Policosanol is an extract from the wax of the sugar cane plant. Studies suggest it may be as effective as the “statin” group of prescribed medications for cholesterol lowering with the advantages of a natural AHI.
Policosanol is believed to decrease total cholesterol, low-density lipoprotein, and increase high-density lipoprotein by inhibiting cholesterol synthesis and increasing LDL processing. Policosanol is also believed to be able to prevent the onset of spontaneously- and experimentally-induced atherosclerotic lesions and cerebral ischemia.
Policosanol lowers blood calcium formation. It can be used to treat high blood calcium-induced osteoporosis, high cholesterol and high blood lipoprotein. It also enhances the sexual behaviors. Cosmetics containing Policosanol promotes skin circulation and liven up the blood cells, diminish inflammation, and prevent and cure the some skin diseases (such as beriberi, eczema, acne and itch).
Legal Note
Product exploitation, including development, sales and offer for sale are performed where permissible by patent law. This presentation is not and should not constitute an offer for sale in territories where it is not permitted by law. In USA Products that are Currently on Patent are available for R&D Use in Accordance with 35 USC §271 (e) (1). The Buyer is fully responsible for any legal action. |